Can a Spouse Who Occupies a Property As His/Her Residence But Is Not On Title Claim a Homestead Exemption?
[…] The question in the Brod case was whether the Husband could deprive the Wife of her “acquired . . . right to occupy . . . without her consent.”
ANALYSIS
GMAC argued that Wife cannot seek partition because she has no ownership interest in the property. In its analysis, the Court first looked to the express language of 735 ILCS 5/12-901, which provides as follows:
Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise and occupied by him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns property that the individual uses as a residence. That homestead and all right in and title to that homestead is exempt from attachment, judgment, levy, or judgment sale for the payment of his or her debts or other purposes and from the laws of conveyance, descent, and legacy, except as provided in this Code or in Section 20-6 of the Probate Act of 1975. This Section is not applicable between joint tenants or tenants in common but it is applicable as to any creditors of those persons. If 2 or more individuals own property that is exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual may not exceed his or her proportionate share of $30,000 based upon percentage of ownership." (Emphases added by the Appellate Court in the Opinion.)